2018 Roster

IEEE Dielectrics and Electrical Insulation Society

DEI032 – DIVISION II

Division Directors

F.D. “Don” Tan Director, Division II

 

Officers

Reimund Gerhard President
Paul C Gaberson Vice President – Administrative
Brian Stewart Vice President – Technical
Axel P Mellinger Secretary
William M McDermid Treasurer
Paul L Lewin Past President

 

Administrative Committee

Nicola Bowler 2018 – Administrative Committee
Davide Fabiani 2018 – Administrative Committee
Axel Mellinger 2018 – Administrative Committee
Isaias Ramirez-Vazquez 2018 – Administrative Committee
Howard Sedding 2018 – Administrative Committee
Yingli Wen 2018 – Administrative Committee
Issouf Fofana 2019 – Administrative Committee
Behzad Kordi 2019 – Administrative Committee
Norimitsu Ichikawa 2019 – Administrative Committee
Azam Nekahi 2019 – Administrative Committee
Antonios Tzimas 2019 – Administrative Committee
Qiming Zhang 2019 – Administrative Committee
Shesha H Jayaram 2020 – Administrative Committee
George Laity 2020 – Administrative Committee
Laurent Lamarre 2020 – Administrative Committee
Toshihiro Takahashi 2020 – Administrative Committee
Yasuhiro Tanaka 2020 – Administrative Committee
Stephen Tuckwell 2020 – Administrative Committee

 

DEI-Standing Committees

Gregory C Stone Awards and Recognition
Yingli Wen Chapters
Daniel L Schweickart Constitution and Bylaws
Andrea Cavallini Education
John C Fothergill Fellows
William M McDermid Finance
Gregory C Stone/TBD Historian
Robert J Fleming Magazine Editor-In-Chief
Davide Fabiani Meetings
Kai Zhou Membership
Azam Nekahi Membership Subcommittee – IEEE Women in Engineering
Antonios Tzimas Membership Subcommittee – Young Professionals
Paul L Lewin Nominations and Appointments
Peter Morshuis Publications
Edward A Cherney Transactions Editor-In-Chief
Jane Hegeler/TBD Web-Editor-In-Chief

 

DEI-Representatives

Mingli Fu China Regional DEIS Ambassador
TBD IEEE Council on Superconductivity
Kremena Makasheva IEEE Nanotechnology Council
Zhongyang Cheng IEEE Sensor Council
Roger C Wicks UA Technology Policy Council R&D Policy Committee

 

DEI-Technical Committees

Hugh Zhu Aging Factors
Marek Florkowski Diagnostics
Li Ming Wang Discharges in Air at UHV
Giovanni Mazzanti HVDC Cable Systems
Issouf Fofana Liquid Dielectrics
Michel F Fréchette Nanodielectrics
Fulbert Baudoin Numerical Methods Applied to Dielectrics
Refat Ghunem Outdoor Insulation
James Pilgrim Smart Grids
Sudhakar E Cherukupalli Standards Liaison